MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD    895.459  895.011

Gold Ounces Gold  1,471,120.000 1,468,635.000

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1184.0001182.000
EuroEUR1319.8051319.145
British poundGBP1501.4901500.739
Canadian dollarCAD889.022888.578
Swiss francCHF1215.1071214.499
Swedish kronaSEK134.900134.832
Norwegian kroneNOK138.697138.628
Danish kroneDKK177.767177.678
Japanese yenJPY10.63110.626
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1632.4041631.588
Indicative rates - 22.06.2017

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 15 Aug 2016) 0.75%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Jul. 2016 1.36%
Inflation (YoY):  Jul. 2016 - 0.38%
M2 growth (YoY): Jul. 2016 - 0.32%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS